Skip to content

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM

Registration Opens

Duration: 45 mins
9:15 AM - 10:40 AM

PLENARY Session


Facilitated by Yasmin Farhart (1 Hour and 25 Minutes)

Welcome to Country, Uncle Greg Simms

Welcome by Elisabeth Shaw, Chair, Settlement Services International

V Samuela, My NDIS Journey

Scott McNaughton, General Manager Participant Pathway Design, NDIA

The Hon Ray Williams, MP, Minister for Multiculturalism, and Minister for Disability Services

Quang Nguyen, My Story

Duration: 1.42 hours
10:40 AM - 11:10 AM

Morning Tea


(30 minutes)

Duration: 30 mins
11:10 AM - 12:40 PM

MORNING CONCURRENT Sessions


(1 hour and 30 minutes)

Duration: 1.5 hours
11:10 AM - 12:40 PM
Lennox Room 1

Session 1. NDIS Accessibility


CALD parent’s experience with the NDIS
CALD carer
Bala Adhikaris

 

NDIS sector readiness for CALD service delivery
DiverseWerks and Multicultural Development Australia
Pino Migliorino and Mitra Khakbaz

 

Aiming for practices that meet the needs of CALD clients: challenges and ways forward
SydWest Multicultural Services
Alan White and Mereline Muriwa Rarami

 

NDIS Access for Arab Australians
Arab Council Australia
Robyn McEwan Alswir

 

Q&A

Duration: 1.5 hours
11:10 AM - 12:40 PM
Lennox Room 2

Session 2. NDIS Accessiblity


Return to driving - Jubran’s story
CALD ambassador
Jubran Eesee

 

The Hills Support Group: Establishing a carers group to access services and the NDIS
SSI Ability Links
Sonal Chatrah

 

Accessing NDIS - a community perspective from Arabic speaking community in the Hunter
Northern Settlement Services
Sundus Ameen and John Biswas

 

Accessibility, navigation and participation in the NDIS for people from CALD backgrounds with disability
Chinese Australian Services Society
Ivan Wong and Eva Liu

 

Q&A

Duration: 1.5 hours
11:10 AM - 12:40 PM
Lennox Room 3

Session 3. Cultural Responsiveness


Koorana CAM: Client Access Manager
Koorana
Helen Wilkinson and Kathy Canty

 

Layla’s story - How responsive is the NDIS?
MetroAssist
Lou Bacchiella and Atef Hamie

 

Opportunities and challenges for CALD carers in the NDIS
Carer’s NSW
Tom Hinton

 

How are newly arrived refugees experiencing the process of gaining NDIS services they need?
NSW Refugee Health Service
Natasha Reid

 

Q&A

Duration: 1.5 hours
11:10 AM - 12:40 PM
Madison Room

Session 4. Evidence-based Practice & Response


Disability Entrepreneurship in Australia: Preliminary insights into the IgniteAbility program
University of Technology Sydney
Professor Jock Collins and Professor Simon Darcy

 

Evaluation of SSI Ability Links program
SSI Ability Links
Jade Maloney, Director, ARTD Consultants and Ebad Amid, SSI

 

Bridging the Gap: experiences of people from CALD communities and accessibility to the NDIS
Advance Diversity Services
Thushara Senaratna, Charlotte Smedley and Ayah Wehbe

 

CALD Parenting and Disability - Benefits and burdens of living in Australia
Community Migrant Resource Centre
Mira Mitrovic and Shirin Mosaferi

 

Q&A

Duration: 1.5 hours
12:40 PM - 1:40 PM

Lunch


(1 hour)

Duration: 1 hour
1:40 PM - 3:00 PM

AFTERNOON CONCURRENT Sessions


(1 hour and 30 minutes)

Duration: 1.33 hours
1:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Lennox Room 1

Session 1. Children


Making NDIS work for CALD children with disabilities in foster care
SSI Multicultural Out of Home Care
Kathy Karatasas

 

Positive success stories and outcomes for children from CALD backgrounds accessing NDIS
SDN Children’s Services
Jyoti Timilsina and Selina Oum

 

Tools to support culturally and linguistically diverse (CALD) families and communities caring for children who learn and behave differently
Positive partnerships
Emma Dresens

 

Q&A

Duration: 1.33 hours
1:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Lennox Room 2

Session 2. Innovation


Befriending scheme for adults with disability fostering friendships and access to mainstream activities
Gig Buddies
Matthew Collins and Tony Giles

 

Tapping into passion - Ignite Ability Small Business Start Ups
SSI IgniteAbility project
Merenia Marin

 

From passive to innovative: learnings from supporting CALD community group transition to NDIS- Northern Sydney region
Northside Community Forum
Xue (Snow) Li and Hideki Yamaguchi

 

Q&A

Duration: 1.33 hours
1:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Lennox Room 3

Session 3. Planning, Partnerships & Capacity Building


The evolution of support planning strategies for the NDIS and the role of trust when working with CALD communities
Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association
Alicia Rodriguez and Daniela Correia

 

A Jewish caring response to the planning and development of services around the NDIS
Jewish Care
Suzi Parker

 

A Planned Approach: Towards Cultural Competency
St Vincent De Paul Society
Erin Crockford

 

Q&A

Duration: 1.33 hours
1:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Madison Room

Session 4. Learning & Development


CALD positioning: Organisation in the new environment training package
Macarthur Disability Services
Maria Poulopoulos

 

Travel training as a critical linkage service
Easylink Community Services
Kristine Pedler

 

The benefits of a multilingual easy to use digital platform
Tecuris -Digital Platform
Shaun Palmer and Alexandra Gonzalez

 

Q&A

Duration: 1.33 hours
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Afternoon tea


(20 minutes)

Duration: 20 mins
3:20 PM - 4:20 PM

SOLUTIONS HUB


(1 hour)

Issues and solutions related to CALD Access to the NDIS
HUB 1 – for CALD PWD & Carers
HUB 2 – for CALD Organisations
HUB 3 – for LAC, NDIS & Disability Providers

Duration: 1 hour
4:20 PM - 4:50 PM

Report back from SOLUTIONS HUBS


Facilitated by Thomas Kuzma (30 minutes)

Duration: 30 mins
4:50 PM - 5:00 PM

Closing remarks


Georgia Zogalis, Manager FutureAbility, Settlement Services International  (10 minutes)

Duration: 10 mins
5:00 PM - 5:05 PM

Close

Duration: 5 mins
DiverseAbility NDIS Inclusion Conference Footer Image